Tree Information

Common Name: bottlebrush buckeye

Scientific Name: Aesculus parviflora

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 13 in.

Height: 13 ft.

Crown: 18 ft.

Points: 31

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Virg Madden

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Only measured the main trunk because the other stems are likely root suckers. Measured at ground level.

V. Madden February 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: University of Virginia Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.96068, -78.47061

Owner Email: eoliver@uvafoundation.com

Directions: Morven Farm. On Morven Dr. on the left before Guest House driveway.

Owner Address: 791 Morven Dr.

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Owner Phone: 434-293-3978


Contact Information

Contact Name: Virg Madden

Contact Email: mmadden@uvafoundation.com

Contact Info: Virg Madden/Landscape Gardener. Elton Oliver/Estate Manager.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Virg Madden


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners