Tree Information

Common Name: giant dogwood

Scientific Name: Cornus controversa

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 35 in.

Height: 25 ft.

Crown: 27 ft.

Points: 67

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Virg Madden

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Planted in 1991. Has sapsucker damage, otherwise healthy. Growing into cedar trees. Trunk measured at 2.2' above ground due to low branches.

V. Madden February 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: University of Virginia Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.96497, -78.46813

Owner Email: eoliver@uvafoundation.com

Directions: Morven Farm. On old private drive on left across from old road Lanark roadbed-behind row of cedars.

Owner Address: 791 Morven Dr.

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Owner Phone: 434-293-3978


Contact Information

Contact Name: Virg Madden

Contact Email: mmadden@uvafoundation.com

Contact Info: Virg Madden/Landscape Gardener. Elton Oliver/Estate Manager.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Virg Madden


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners