Tree Information

Common Name: shadblow serviceberry

Scientific Name: Amelanchier canadensis

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 29 in.

Height: 18 ft.

Crown: 22 ft.

Points: 53

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Virg Madden

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Planted in 1991. Has a lot of lichen on it but seems healthy. Only primary large trunk was included in trunk circumference measurement, and it was measured below its fork, about 1' above ground. All other stems were judged to be root suckers. They were included in height and crown spread measurements.

V. Madden February 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: University of Virginia Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.96352, -78.46381

Owner Email: eoliver@uvafoundation.com

Directions: Morven Farm. Lower end of old private drive just past turn around area. Group of 3 Amelanchier - this one is closet to the drive.

Owner Address: 791 Morven Dr.

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Owner Phone: 434-293-3978


Contact Information

Contact Name: Virg Madden

Contact Email: mmadden@uvafoundation.com

Contact Info: Virg Madden/Landscape Gardener. Elton Oliver/Estate Manager.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Virg Madden


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners