Tree Information

Common Name: Sprenger's magnolia

Scientific Name: Magnolia sprengeri

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 55 in.

Height: 20 ft.

Crown: 22 ft.

Points: 81

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Virg Madden

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Planted in 1995. It is the cultivar 'Diva'. Tree hasn't been pruned in many years. Trunk measured at ground level above prostrate sucker.

V. Madden February 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: University of Virginia Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.96495, -78.47187

Owner Email: eoliver@uvafoundation.com

Directions: Morven Farm. Field across from the Meeting Barn. Lower part of hill and furthest away from Meeting Barn.

Owner Address: 791 Morven Dr.

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Owner Phone: 434-293-3978


Contact Information

Contact Name: Virg Madden

Contact Email: mmadden@uvafoundation.com

Contact Info: Virg Madden/Landscape Gardener. Elton Oliver/Estate Manager.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Virg Madden


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners