Tree Information

Common Name: willow-leafed magnolia

Scientific Name: Magnolia salicifolia

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 60 in.

Height: 17 ft.

Crown: 22 ft.

Points: 83

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Virg Madden

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Tree has not been pruned since planted in 1995, resulting in far too many branches. Trunk measured at ground level due to low branches.

V. Madden February 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: University of Virginia Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.96519, -78.47195

Owner Email: eoliver@uvafoundation.com

Directions: Morven Farm. Field across from the Meeting Barn. Uppermost of the 3 Magnolia salicifolia.

Owner Address: 791 Morven Dr.

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Owner Phone: 434-293-3978


Contact Information

Contact Name: Virg Madden

Contact Email: mmadden@uvafoundation.com

Contact Info: Virg Madden/Landscape Gardener. Elton Oliver/Estate Manager.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Virg Madden


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners