Tree Information

Common Name: Fraser photinia

Scientific Name: Photinia xfraseri

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 59 in.

Height: 30 ft.

Crown: 34 ft.

Points: 98

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: The tree has some spotting on the leaves from fungus. We eventually plan to treat this. It has also lost bark in some places in the lower parts of limbs, and a few large dead branches. The 'mini drought' was very hard on this tree last summer. Other than that, it appears to be in good shape and is currently flowering. As a kid, me and the neighbor's children used to climb on this tree due to its low branches. Trunk circumference was measured at 6" above ground due to low branching, which is typical form of species. At that level the tree is fused into a solid trunk.

B. Blankenship April 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Chesterfield

State Map


Land Owner: Ben, Kristin, Stuart, and Emma Blankenship

GPS Coordinates: 37.491522, -77.640334

Owner Email: benblankenship188886@gmail.com

Directions: At owner's address. In divider between the two houses (left side of house), easily visible from street.

Owner Address: 500 Winamack Court

Midlothian, VA 23114

Owner Phone: 804-245-5013


Contact Information

Contact Name: Ben, Kristin, Stuart, and Emma Blankenship

Contact Email: benblankenship188886@gmail.com

Contact Address: 500 Winamack Court

Midlothian, VA 23114

Contact Phone: 804-245-5013


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Ben Blankenship


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners