Tree Information

Common Name: black highbush blueberry

Scientific Name: Vaccinium fuscatum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 19 in.

Height: 13 ft.

Crown: 17 ft.

Points: 36

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: The tree is very old , but is healthy and producing fruit. It grows on the bank of Prince William lake. Trunk circumference measured on main stem at 1 foot above ground line because trunk forks above that level. This is typical of species. The other stem appears to be a root sucker and is under the 9.5” trunk circumference requirement.

B. Blankenship April 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Prince Edward

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Dept. of Conservation and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 37.172576, -78.275153

Owner Email: TwinLakes@dcr.virginia.gov

Directions: Twin Lakes State Park. 788 Twin Lakes Rd, Green Bay, VA 23942. Located near end of road, close to boat ramp. When coming towards the boat ramp, tree is located on the left of the road. Tree is down the slope from the gravel road, and about 4-5' from the edge of the water.

Owner Address: 788 Twin Lakes Rd.

Green Bay, VA 23942

Owner Phone: 434-392-3435


Contact Information

Contact Name: Ben Blankenship

Contact Email: benblankenship188886@gmail.com

Contact Address: 500 Winamack Court

Midlothian, VA 23114

Contact Phone: 804-245-5013


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Ben Blankenship


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners