Tree Information

Common Name: Nuttall oak

Scientific Name: Quercus texana

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 146 in.

Height: 88 ft.

Crown: 82 ft.

Points: 255

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Charles Gardner

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Tree is absolutely gorgeous and has no health issues at this time. Tree is also very well protected. Planted in the 1960s.

C. Gardner April 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.268858, -76.697058

Directions: Tree is on the corner of the Williamsburg inn

Owner Address: PO Box 1776

Williamsburg, VA 23187


Contact Information

Contact Name: Charles Gardner

Contact Email: cgardner@cwf.org

Contact Address: PO Box 1776

Williamsburg, VA 23187

Contact Phone: 804-832-7455


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Charles Gardner


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners