Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese fringe-flower

Scientific Name: Loropetalum chinense

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 11 in.

Height: 16 ft.

Crown: 26 ft.

Points: 34

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: The tree is in excellent condition. It was planted around 2010. To be fair with other specimens in the register and because it is the most reasonable way to score this tree, trunk circumference was measured on largest stem at two feet above ground because the trunk split above that point. This growth pattern is typical of the species.

B. Blankenship May 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Powhatan

State Map


Land Owner: Louis Auxier and Jim Hunt

GPS Coordinates: 37.520230, -77.714826

Owner Email: Louis.Auxier@gmail.com

Directions: At owner's address. Located in side yard, near pool and deck. It is a couple feet away from the garage.

Owner Address: 16500 Dragonnade Trail

Midlothian, VA 23113


Contact Information

Contact Name: Ben Blankenship

Contact Email: benblankenship188886@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 804-245-5013


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Ben Blankenship


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners