Tree Information

Common Name: pignut hickory

Scientific Name: Carya glabra

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 132 in.

Height: 132 ft.

Crown: 85 ft.

Points: 285

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Landon Webb and Beth Cantrell

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: The tree appears healthy. Height measurement in field with laser rangefinder was checked against LiDAR data acquired in the last decade. LiDAR height was 125'. Rangefinder was used from 4+ directions, good line of sight was obtained, and it is believed to be the more accurate measurement.

L. Webb May 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Caroline

State Map


Land Owner: United States Army

GPS Coordinates: 38.161445, -77.283311

Owner Email: jason.r.applegate.civ@mail.mil

Directions: The tree is located in the woods of Fort A. P. Hill in Training Area 19C. Near 19952 N. Range Road Bowling Green, VA 22427. It is 200 feet west of the pond, following the stream channel. Access to this area is restricted. Visitation is generally prohibited and re-measure will need to be coordinated through Jason Applegate, or Fort A.P. Hill Forestry.

Owner Address: Bldg 308 13832 Anderson Camp

Fort A.P. Hill, VA 22427

Owner Phone: 804-633-8465


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jason Applegate

Contact Email: jason.r.applegate.civ@mail.mil

Contact Address: 19952 N. Range Road

Bowling Green, VA 22427

Contact Phone: (804) 633-8465 or (804) 633-8409

Contact Info: Beth Cantrell Phone number: (804) 633-8503 Email address: Beth.m.cantrell.ctr@mail.mil


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Beth Cantrell


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners