Tree Information

Common Name: European weeping birch

Scientific Name: Betula pendula

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 65 in.

Height: 47 ft.

Crown: 36 ft.

Points: 121

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Kevin Sigmon and Eric Wiseman

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Tree is in fairly good health and has no structural flaws. It is growing near utility lines, so may be severely pruned in the future. Several birches were planted in a row along the parking lot, but most of the others have succumb to stress of heat, pests, and old age. Trunk forks below 4.5', so each stem was measured individually at 4.5' to calculate composite circumference. The stems measured 38" and 53". A measurement of the fused trunk at 1.5' above ground was 71".

E. Wiseman 06/16/2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Smyth

State Map


Land Owner: Speyside Bourbon Cooperage

GPS Coordinates: 36.872144, -81.402783

Directions: 6373, Lee Hwy, Atkins, Virginia, 24311. Lawn area between Route 11 (Lee Highway) and the parking lot of Speyside Bourbon Cooperage.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Kevin Sigmon

Contact Email: kdsigmon@aep.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Kevin Sigmon and Eric Wiseman


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners