Tree Information

Common Name: littlehip hawthorn

Scientific Name: Crataegus spathulata

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 38 in.

Height: 27 ft.

Crown: 25 ft.

Points: 71

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Jared Manzo

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: This littlehip hawthorn resides in the picnic grove near the main parking lot in mostly shade. It appears in good health. The limbs are quite extended, reaching toward the available light. The lumpy, fissured trunk is remarkable. Based on records, the tree may have been planted sometime between 1939 and 1941. The species was not identified until recently. ID#848 in the Arboretum Inventory. Trunk circumference was measured at 2.5' above ground due to low branching.

J. Manzo 06-12-2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.06377, -78.06366

Owner Email: blandy@virginia.edu

Directions: 400 Blandy Farm Ln. In the picnic grove near parking lot.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Lane

Boyce, VA 22620

Owner Phone: 540-837-1758


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jared Manzo

Contact Email: jpm3wr@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jared Manzo, Chris Schmidt, Sabrina Hartley


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners