Tree Information

Common Name: parsley hawthorn

Scientific Name: Crataegus marshallii

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 21 in.

Height: 30 ft.

Crown: 15 ft.

Points: 55

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Jared Manzo

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Has not been nominated for national champ consideration yet. Tree is in fair health due to being suppressed in dense shade. Species was unidentified until recently. Based on records, we believe it was planted in 1939. It is Accession S5426-39 and is ID#884 in the Arboretum Inventory. The specimen has two distinct trunks. The trunk circumference measurement recorded here is the larger of the two stems, which was measured at 32" above ground below a secondary fork in this main stem. Measurements of individual primary stems at 4.5' were 17" and 10" circumference.

J. Manzo 06/12/2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.06399, -78.06429

Owner Email: jpm3wr@virginia.edu

Directions: 400 Blandy Farm Ln. A very short walk from main parking lot between an old derelict greenhouse and the Parkfield Learning Center.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Ln.

Boyce, VA 22620

Owner Phone: 540-837-1758


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jared Manzo

Contact Email: jpm3wr@virginia.edu

Contact Address: 400 Blandy Farm Ln.

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jared Manzo, Chris Schmidt, Sabrina Hartley


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners