Tree Information

Common Name: trifolate orange

Scientific Name: Poncirus trifoliata

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 14 in.

Height: 17 ft.

Crown: 27 ft.

Points: 38

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship and Stuart Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Declared national champion in 2020. The tree is quite healthy, but appears very old. The date of planting is unknown. The tree was fruiting when measured. Listed circumference measurement is for largest stem at 4.5' above ground level. A basal measurement of the clumped stems at 6" above ground level yields a measurement of 55". That would put the score at 79 points.

S. Blankenship July 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Maymont Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.535477, -77.479699

Owner Email: psinglemann@Maymont.org

Directions: Located on slope above intersection of multiple paths near nature center. Towards east section of park. Near a large Southern Magnolia. Coordinates are the best way to find.

Owner Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond, VA 23220

Owner Phone: 804-358-7166


Contact Information

Contact Name: Peggy Singlemann

Contact Email: psinglemann@maymont.org

Contact Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond, VA 23220

Contact Phone: 804-358-7166


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Ben Blankenship

Other Nominators: Stuart Blankenship, Peggy Singlemann


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners