Tree Information

Common Name: Catawba rhododendron

Scientific Name: Rhododendron catawbiense

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 13 in.

Height: 19 ft.

Crown: 11 ft.

Points: 35

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship and Stuart Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: The tree is very healthy. A lot of the rhododendrons of this size around it are declining, due to old age. Species identification confirmed by Maymont horticulture staff. Trunk circumference was measured at 4.5' above ground level.

More Photos

S. Blankenship June 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Maymont Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.536086, -77.478819

Owner Email: psinglemann@Maymont.org

Directions: Maymont Park. Located in Rhododendron thicket along main path that goes towards animal habitats. It is on the left side of the paved path going in the direction from the nature center, with the creek on the right side. It is very close to the path and is much taller than other nearby rhododendron trees.

Owner Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond, VA 23220

Owner Phone: 804-358-7166


Contact Information

Contact Name: Peggy Singlemann

Contact Email: psinglemann@maymont.org

Contact Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond, VA 23220

Contact Phone: 804-358-7166


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Ben Blankenship and Stuart Blankenship


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners