Tree Information

Common Name: castor-aralia

Scientific Name: Kalopanax pictus

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 109 in.

Height: 44 ft.

Crown: 26 ft.

Points: 160

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Jared Manzo

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Tree appears to be in good health. There was likely a grade change when the dam for Lake Arnold was installed. Arboretum Inventory ID# 40041. Circumference was taken at 20 inches above soil due to low branching.

J. Manzo July 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.05932, -78.05856

Owner Email: blandy@virginia.edu

Directions: 400 Blandy Farm Ln Boyce, Va 22620. South/southeast of Lake Arnold by dam along woodland edge. Young sourwoods are nearby.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Ln.

Boyce, VA 22620

Owner Phone: 540-837-1758


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jared Manzo

Contact Email: jpm3wr@virginia.edu

Contact Address: 400 Blandy Farm Ln.

Boyce, VA 22620

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jared Manzo, Chris Schmidt, Sabrina Hartley


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners