Tree Information

Common Name: Korean evodia

Scientific Name: Tetradium daniellii (syn. Evodia danielli)

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 80 in.

Height: 56 ft.

Crown: 33 ft.

Points: 144

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: George Hahn and John Kell

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: The tree looks healthy and is leafed out and blooming in July 2020. It branches into three leaders at a height of 6 feet, and one leader has a couple of dead branches. There are several Evodias in this grove of woods.

J. Kell 05/31/2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: St. Michael Lutheran Church

GPS Coordinates: 37.210564, -80.466087

Owner Email: hope@stmlc.us

Directions: 2308 Merrimac Road, Blacksburg VA 24060. In woods on south side of church. 200 feet from south side parking lot and 60 feet from south edge of playground.

Owner Address: 2308 Merrimac Road

Blacksburg, VA 24060

Owner Phone: 540-951-8951


Contact Information

Contact Name: John Kell

Contact Email: jkell@radford.edu

Contact Address: 2229 Olinger Road

Blacksburg, VA 24060

Contact Phone: 540-552-3135

Contact Info: Measurer: First and last name* George Hahn Phone number 828-381-9873 Email address* hgeorge3@vt.edu


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): John Kell


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners