Tree Information

Common Name: Hua xiang shu

Scientific Name: Platycarya strobilacea

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 32 in.

Height: 31 ft.

Crown: 31 ft.

Points: 71

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Jared Manzo

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Tree is in good health. The platycarya forks into three main branches close to the ground. The tree was mis-identified until recently, but is estimated to have been accessioned sometime in the 1930s. ID#2612. Trunk branches into three codominant stems. Composite trunk circumference calculated based on stem 1=18", stem 2=17", and stem 3=21" measured at 4.5' above ground.

J. Manzo 06/09/2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.06145, -78.06749

Owner Email: blandy@virginia.edu

Directions: 400 Blandy Farm Ln Boyce, Va 22620. The platycarya is located in the nut grove of the arboretum south of the terrace.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Ln

Boyce, VA 22620

Owner Phone: 540-837-1758


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jared Manzo

Contact Email: jpm3wr@virginia.edu

Contact Address: 400 Blandy Farm Ln

Boyce, VA 22620

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jared Manzo, Chris Schmidt, Sabrina Hartley


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners