Tree Information

Common Name: blue ash

Scientific Name: Fraxinus quadrangulata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 45 in.

Height: 66 ft.

Crown: 33 ft.

Points: 119

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Lara Johnson

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Being treated with insecticide to protect it from emerald ash borer.

L. Johnson 07/08/2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Scott

State Map


Land Owner: State of Virginia - Dept. of Conservation and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 36.698933, -82.743433

Directions: At Natural Tunnel State Park across the creek from the tunnel. Best access is from a side road and a bridge crossing across the creek.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Jordon Blevins

Contact Email: jordon.blevins@dcr.virginia.gov

Contact Phone: 276-940-1643

Contact Info: Jordon Blevins, District 6 Resource Specialist Natural Tunnel State Park 1420 Natural Tunnel Parkway Duffield, VA 24244 Email: Jordon.Blevins@dcr.virginia.gov


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Lara Johnson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners