Tree Information

Common Name: Deodar cedar

Scientific Name: Cedrus deodara

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 278 in.

Height: 90 ft.

Crown: 109 ft.

Points: 395

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Jon Rockett, Adam Downing, Bruce Bowman

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: The tree has multiple, large stems emanating from the trunk flare. One of the leaders appears to have been struck by lightning, and a couple have been broken off or cut. The challenge in measuring the trunk of this tree was differentiating leaders from deliquescent branches. Ultimately 5 large leaders were selected for measurement at 4.5' above ground level: 101", 106", 118", 126", 162". Composite circumference was calculated using them.

Peggy Kenney 07/14/2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Orange

State Map


Land Owner: James Madison's Montpelier

GPS Coordinates: 38.22049, -78.16915

Directions: The tree is to the northeast of the entrance to the Montpelier mansion close to Farm Road.

Owner Address: 11407 Constitution Highway

Montpelier Station, VA 22957


Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Myers

Contact Email: rmyers@montpelier.org

Contact Phone: 540-672-2728

Contact Info: Robert Myers, Horticulturist


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Peggy Kenney, Robert Myers, Jon Rockett, Adam Downing, Bruce Bowman, Madelyn Chappell, Harry Puffenburger, Marcia Colby


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners