Tree Information

Common Name: Hinoki falsecypress

Scientific Name: Chamaecyparis obtusa

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 113 in.

Height: 95 ft.

Crown: 34 ft.

Points: 217

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Madelyn Chappell and Jon Rockett

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Overall healthy; some encroachment from the south by a tulip-poplar. The branches touch the ground.

Madelyn Chappell 07/14/2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Orange

State Map


Land Owner: James Madison's Montpelier

GPS Coordinates: 38.217991, -78.169610

Owner Email: rmyers@montpelier.org

Directions: South of the path from the visitors center towards the mansion as you first exit the woods near the fork in the path.

Owner Address: 11407 Constitution Highway

Montpelier Station, VA 22957

Owner Phone: 540-672-2728


Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Myers

Contact Email: rmyers@montpelier.org

Contact Phone: 540-672-2728

Contact Info: Robert Myers, Horticulturist


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Madelyn Chappell and Jon Rockett


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners