Tree Information

Common Name: poison sumac

Scientific Name: Toxicodendron vernix

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 11 in.

Height: 24 ft.

Crown: 23 ft.

Points: 41

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Landon Webb, Brian Josey, Jessica Soffee

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Tree is growing at an angle. It appears healthy. but the lean is significant, and may affect longevity.

L. Webb June 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Caroline

State Map


Land Owner: United States Army

GPS Coordinates: 38.16182, -77.36967

Owner Email: jason.r.applegate.civ@mail.mil

Directions: The tree is located in the woods of Fort A. P. Hill in Training Area 08A. It is nearly 600 feet north of Gracik Trail, and 1500 feet east of Mosby Road, in the wetland. Access to this area is restricted. Visitation is generally prohibited and re-measure will need to be coordinated through Jason Applegate, or Fort A.P. Hill Forestry.

Owner Address: Bldg 308 13832 Anderson Camp

Fort A.P. Hill, VA 22427

Owner Phone: 804-633-8465


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jason Applegate

Contact Email: jason.r.applegate.civ@mail.mil

Contact Address: 19952 N. Range Road

Bowling Green, VA 22427

Contact Phone: (804) 633-8465 or (804) 633-8409

Contact Info: First and last name* Brian Josey Phone number (804) 633-8473 Email address* Brian.w.josey.ctr@mail.mil Mailing address 19952 N. Range Road Bowling Green, VA 22427


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Brian Josey


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners