Tree Information

Common Name: Chang's sweetgum

Scientific Name: Liquidambar acalycina

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 33 in.

Height: 43 ft.

Crown: 26 ft.

Points: 83

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jared Manzo

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: Planted in 1982. ID#3481, Accession #17522-82 in arboretum inventory system. Health is fair. A 3-4 ft. long wound on trunk likely from a codominant stem that separated exists about 6 ft. high from base. The tree is in a suppressed position within the broader canopy.

J. Manzo September 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.059880, -78.063990

Directions: The tree is located along Wilkins Lane Loop Drive near the Rosaceae section among sycamores and other sweetgums.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Lane

Boyce, VA 22620

Owner Phone: 540-837-1758


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jared Manzo

Contact Email: jpm3wr@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jared Manzo, Chris Schmidt, Sabrina Hartley


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners