Tree Information

Common Name: European chestnut

Scientific Name: Castanea sativa

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 196 in.

Height: 55 ft.

Crown: 59 ft.

Points: 266

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Jared Manzo

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Tree is ID#2790 in arboretum inventory system. Good condition. Trunk splits into five stems a foot above soil line. The circumference of each: 57", 59", 70", 41", 65". Since this growth habit is typical, the trunk circumference was measured at the fused root collar 8" above ground line.

J. Manzo September 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.06106, -78.06740

Directions: The tree is located along Wilkins Lane Loop Drive in the nut grove very close to a section of bamboo.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Lane

Boyce, VA 22620

Owner Phone: 540-837-1758


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jared Manzo

Contact Email: jpm3wr@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jared Manzo, Chris Schmidt, Sabrina Hartley


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners