Tree Information

Common Name: oriental white oak

Scientific Name: Quercus aliena

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 84 in.

Height: 70 ft.

Crown: 51 ft.

Points: 167

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Jared Manzo

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: This specimen was grown in 1949 from seed sourced from the Morris Arboretum. Accession #S11851-49 and Inventory ID#1564. The tree is in good condition, but is somewhat suppressed by a much taller oak beside it.

J. Manzo October 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.06278, -78.06806

Owner Email: blandy@virginia.edu

Directions: The tree is located in the oak grove in seventh row from the stone wall.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Lane

Boyce, VA 22620

Owner Phone: 540-837-1758


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jared Manzo

Contact Email: jpm3wr@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jared Manzo, Chris Schmidt, Sabrina Hartley


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners