Tree Information

Common Name: xiao ye li

Scientific Name: Quercus chenii

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 82 in.

Height: 99 ft.

Crown: 36 ft.

Points: 190

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Jared Manzo

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Accession #16709-68 and Inventory ID#1692. The tree is in good condition. It is bookended by two other trees so it has an upright, woodland growth form.

J. Manzo October 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.06222, -78.06867

Owner Email: blandy@virginia.edu

Directions: The tree is located in the oak grove close to some rows of Castanea mollissima and the intersection of Wilkins Loop Lane and Tuleyries Drive.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Lane

Boyce, VA 22620

Owner Phone: 540-837-1758


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jared Manzo

Contact Email: jpm3wr@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jared Manzo, Chris Schmidt, Sabrina Hartley


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners