Tree Information

Common Name: common privet

Scientific Name: Ligustrum vulgare

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 29 in.

Height: 40 ft.

Crown: 34 ft.

Points: 78

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: The tree appears distinctively veteran, storm damaged and appears to be very old for the species. The crown appears reasonably healthy, but in the next 5-10 years it could possibly fall apart due to the amount of decay in the center sector of trunk. To reach such extreme size for the species indicates that it probably was extremely happy in its location and is now entering senescence. Composite trunk circumference calculated from the three largest stems at 4.5 feet (excluding all suckers): Stem 1=23”, Stem 2=14”, Stem 3= 12”.

B. Blankenship September 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Dinwiddie

State Map


Land Owner: Amos and Moonyeen Rideout

GPS Coordinates: 36.913895, -77.588912

Owner Email: tworideouts@yahoo.com

Directions: Tree is located approx. 100-200 feet into the forest behind main house, silos and shed. Follow the forest line from a large white oak tree until you reach an opening. An old pickup truck is an indicator that you’ve reached the right opening. Tree is on left side of clearing a couple feet away from the two other co-champs of the same species. Permission is required to access property.

Owner Address: 18144 Hardwood Creek Rd.

Stoney Creek, VA 23882


Contact Information

Contact Name: Ben Blankenship

Contact Email: benblankenship188886@gmail.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Ben Blankenship


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners