Tree Information

Common Name: red buckeye

Scientific Name: Aesculus pavia

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 27 in.

Height: 13 ft.

Crown: 17 ft.

Points: 44

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship and Stuart Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: A confirmed red buckeye by Maymont horticulturist Peggy Singlemann. Aesculus pavia is a small tree/shrub found in marshy areas of Eastern North America and can be occasionally found in far Western Virginia. It is well known for its gorgeous red flowers that attract butterflies and easily lightens up the landscape. Specimen is very old, but has lots of ample growing room and is in good health. Split trunk form is quite common for the species shrubby growth habit, therefore trunk circumference was measured at 3 feet above ground level, as the trunk splits at 4' above ground level.

B. Blankenship. December 2020.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Maymont Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.533491, -77.475825

Directions: Maymont Estate and Gardens. East of Italian garden, in open lawn between Italian garden and Hampton street. Closest landmark is a small Italian gazebo.

Owner Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond, VA 23220

Owner Phone: 804-358-7166


Contact Information

Contact Name: Peggy Singlemann

Contact Email: psinglemann@maymont.org


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Ben Blankenship


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners