Tree Information

Common Name: garden plum

Scientific Name: Prunus domestica

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 46 in.

Height: 28 ft.

Crown: 32 ft.

Points: 82

Date Last Measured: 2021

Last Measured by: James Schroering

Date First Measured: 2021

Comments: Dense crown of vigorous branches. Located in the same orchard as the former state champion of the species.

J. Schroering. February 2021.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Prince George

State Map


Land Owner: Upper Brandon Sporting Lodge

GPS Coordinates: 37.28872, -77.02838

Directions: It is 150 yards south of mansion and 75' south of White residence

Owner Address: 1802 Upper Brandon Road

Spring Grove, VA 23881

Owner Phone: 757-866-5000


Contact Information

Contact Name: James Schroering

Contact Email: jim.schroering@dof.virginia.gov

Contact Phone: 804-704-0103

Contact Info: The current tenant is Jeff Oakley and his mobile # is 804-458-0465.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): James Schroering


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners