Tree Information

Common Name: ginkgo

Scientific Name: Ginkgo biloba

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 245 in.

Height: 78 ft.

Crown: 99 ft.

Points: 348

Date Last Measured: 2021

Last Measured by: Jeanette Cadwallender, Jess Cadwallender

Date First Measured: 2021

Comments: Tree resides on property owned by Stafford County Government and used for the Patawomeck Museum & Cultural Center. Ivy had been growing at the base of the trunk, but has been removed. The tree appears to be thriving. Trunk circumference was measured at 2.7 feet above the ground due to trunk swelling from low branches.

Jeanette Cadwallender May 2021

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Stafford

State Map


Land Owner: Stafford County Government

GPS Coordinates: 38.2714604, -77.4265075

Owner Email: planning@staffordcountyva.gov

Directions: It sits in front of the Patawomeck Tribe's headquarters in Stafford County, 250 yards north of the Rappahannock River. End of driveway, directly in front of house. Physical address is 638 Kings Highway Fredericksburg, VA 22405.

Owner Address: 1300 Courthouse Road 2nd Floor

Stafford, VA 22554

Owner Phone: 540-658-8668


Contact Information

Contact Name: Patawomeck Indian Tribe

Contact Email: patawomecktribalcenter@gmail.com

Contact Address: 638 Kings Highway

Fredericksburg, VA 22405

Contact Phone: 540-842-0501

Contact Info: Minnie Lightner, Administrative Assistant to Tribal Council.
Jess Cadwallender: 540-850-9191.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jeanette Cadwallender


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners