Tree Information

Common Name: Carolina buckthorn

Scientific Name: Frangula caroliniana (syn. Rhamnus caroliniana)

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 13 in.

Height: 32 ft.

Crown: 21 ft.

Points: 50

Date Last Measured: 2021

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean

Date First Measured: 2021

Comments:

2021 update: This tree was crowned national co-champion by American Forests in 2021

This is a seedling collected in southwest Virginia and transplanted to this location. It has grown very rapidly and is healthy and sound.

Byron Carmean. March 2021.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: New Kent

State Map


Land Owner: David Carmean

GPS Coordinates: 37.55213, -77.090408

Directions: Tree is in front of and slightly left of the residence.

Owner Address: 9721 Crumps Mill Road

Quinton, VA 23141

Owner Phone: 804-516-9919


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean

Other Nominators: Jean Carmean, David Carmean


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners