Tree Information

Common Name: trilobum red maple

Scientific Name: Acer rubrum var. trilobum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Database ID: 2950

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 159 in.

Height: 91 ft.

Crown: 64 ft.

Points: 266

Date Last Measured: 2022

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Dylan Kania

Date First Measured: 2022

Comments: The tree is very healthy and sound. It is protected in the Dendron Swamp Natural Area Preserve.

G. Williamson Apr-22

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Sussex

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 37.05326, -76.977

Directions: Restricted public access; please call Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation before visiting. Tree is located in Dendron Swamp Natural Area Preserve on the Sussex county side of the Blackwater river on the North boundary of the preserve near the river channel. Located near Waverly, VA 23890.

Owner Address: 203 Governor St

Richmond, VA 23219


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean

Other Nominators: Gary Williamson, Dylan Kania


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners