Tree Information

Common Name: Amur corktree

Scientific Name: Phellodendron amurense

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 118 in.

Height: 48 ft.

Crown: 56 ft.

Points: 180

Date Last Measured: 2011

Last Measured by: Alex Darr

Date First Measured: 2004

Comments: Rot on southeastern side of trunk, otherwise healthy.

5/14/2004

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Tech - Blacksburg

GPS Coordinates: 37.22619, -80.41744

Directions: Virginia Tech Campus, Blacksburg

Owner Address: Blacksburg

Blacksburg, VA 24060


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: arborist@vt.edu

Contact Address: .

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean; Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners