Tree Information

Common Name: fragrant osmanthus

Scientific Name: Osmanthus fragrans

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: legacy

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 122 in.

Height: 31 ft.

Crown: 35 ft.

Points: 162

Date Last Measured: 2006

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 1988

Comments: First measured in 1988 by Carmean and Williamson. This is tree #4 of four large osmanthus trees growing in the formal gardens at Brandon Plantation. According to Mrs. Daniels they were planted around 70 years ago. Map of four trees in garden is on file.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Prince George

State Map


Land Owner: Brandon Plantation

GPS Coordinates: 37.25709, -76.99441

Directions: Brandon Plantation



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln.

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners