Tree Information

Common Name: spindletree

Scientific Name: Euonymus europaeus

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Database ID: 3172

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 83 in.

Height: 24 ft.

Crown: 32 ft.

Points: 115

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Dylan Kania

Date First Measured: 2023

Comments:
Tree appears healthy and sound. This tree was planted by the residence owner's mother. Trunk circumference was measured at 3' due to low branching.

D. Kania 10/26/2023

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Isle of Wight

State Map


Land Owner: Theron Blount

Directions: The tree is on the west side of the residence near the intersection of Blounts Corner road and Route 10.

Owner Address: 9264 Blounts Corner Road

Smithfield, VA, 23430


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean

Other Nominators: Dylan Kania and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners