Tree Information

Common Name: fullmoon maple

Scientific Name: Acer japonicum

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 54 in.

Height: 23 ft.

Crown: 33 ft.

Points: 85

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Shirley Devan, Ricklin Brown, Keith Navia, Jeanette Navia, Connie Reitz

Date First Measured: 1988

Comments: Healthy. It had been pruned a little. Plaque at the bottom of the tree "In loving memory of Cynthia Dianne Anderson, 1/26/67-3/30/87, Oct. 25, 1987, Delta Delta Delta". Multi-stemmed trunk. Measured at smallest area below where the trunk spread out, measured at 9". There are several types of maple trees (different species) in the area; this was the largest.

Jeanette Navia 09/04/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: College of William and Mary

GPS Coordinates: 37.269591, -76.717283

Directions: 400 Landrum Dr, Williamsburg, VA 23185. Behind Swem Library, toward the west when facing the building from Landrum Dr., across from the library's parking lot. Near the stairs going up to the library. This tree is on unrestricted public property.

Owner Address: Facilities Management, PO Box 8795

Williamsburg, VA 23187

Owner Phone: 757-221-2254


Contact Information

Contact Name: College of William and Mary, Facilities Management

Contact Address: PO Box 8795, Facilities Management building, Grigsby Dr.

Williamsburg, VA 23187

Contact Phone: 757-221-2254

Contact Info: Byron Carmean measured in 2009


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners