Tree Information

Common Name: American basswood

Scientific Name: Tilia americana var. americana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Database ID: 3203

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 254 in.

Height: 64 ft.

Crown: 55 ft.

Points: 332

Date Last Measured: 2023

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Dylan Kania

Date First Measured: 2023

Comments:
The crown of this tree appears small in comparison to its trunk volume. It has had some storm damage and corrective pruning.

D. Kania 12/28/2023

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Charlottesville

State Map


Land Owner: Market Street Park

GPS Coordinates: 38.03166, -78.48100

Directions: In Charlottesville, travel to intersection of East Market Street and 1st Street North. Tree grows in corner at the crossing in Market Street Park.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean

Other Nominators: Dylan Kania and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners