Tree Information

Common Name: Momi fir

Scientific Name: Abies firma

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 73 in.

Height: 60 ft.

Crown: 39 ft.

Points: 143

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Alice Kopinitz, Ricklin Brown, Seig Kopinitz

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: Both trees appear healthy. There are two trees, same species, located side by side. There is a label on the smaller tree.

Alice Kopinitz 08/22/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: College of William and Mary

GPS Coordinates: 37.26996 , -76.71233

Owner Email: jdmcfa@wm.edu

Directions: On W&M Campus near McGlothlin-Street Hall.

Owner Address: Facilities Management building, Grigsby Dr.

Williamsburg, VA 23187-8795

Owner Phone: 757-221-2256


Contact Information

Contact Name: Ricklin Brown

Contact Email: ricklin46@cox.net

Contact Info: Matt Rhoads measured in 2006


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners