Tree Information

Common Name: Oriental holly

Scientific Name: Ilex purpurea (syn. Ilex chinensis)

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 77 in.

Height: 51 ft.

Crown: 33 ft.

Points: 136

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Alice Kopinitz, Ricklin Brown, Seig Kopinitz

Date First Measured: 1987

Comments: Healthy; trunk circumference measured at 2 ft 8 in. above ground. In same vicinity as Oriental holly ID1556. Could be a duplicate entry, or part of a matching pair.

Alice Kopinitz 08/22/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: College of William and Mary

GPS Coordinates: 37.27147, -76.71226

Owner Email: jdmcfa@wm.edu

Directions: William & Mary, Williamsburg James Blair Hall. Tree located directly behind the bust of John Tyler on the other side of the wall.

Owner Address: Facilities Management building, Grigsby Dr.

Williamsburg, VA 23187-8795

Owner Phone: 757-221-2256


Contact Information

Contact Name: Ricklin Brown

Contact Email: ricklin46@cox.net

Contact Info: Matt Rhoads measured in 2006.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners