Tree Information

Common Name: Virginia round-leaf birch

Scientific Name: Betula uber

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 35 in.

Height: 54 ft.

Crown: 31 ft.

Points: 97

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Jay Martin

Date First Measured: 1975

Comments: Declared national champion in 1978. The Virginia roundleaf birch, a species believed to be extinct, was re-discovered along Cressy Creek in 1975 and had several articles written on it in the Roanoke Times.

Dethroned as national champion in 2020 due to lack of photographic evidence for the tree's size.

Jay Martin 2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Smyth

State Map


Land Owner: U.S. Forest Service

GPS Coordinates: 36.7673, -81.3974

Directions: Sugar Grove, Jefferson National Forest. Roundleaf birch viewing area.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Jay Martin

Contact Email: jdmartin@fs.fed.us

Contact Address: 829 Grayson Highland Ln,

Mouth of Wilson, VA 24363

Contact Phone: 276-783-5196

Contact Info: Also: Russ Macfarlane, rmacfarlane@fs.fed.us (Roanoke) Another contact person is Beth Mertz, 276-783-5196


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Paul Shrauder


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners