Tree Information

Common Name: Eve's needle

Scientific Name: Yucca faxoniana (syn. Yucca carnerosana)

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 50 in.

Height: 20 ft.

Crown: 6 ft.

Points: 72

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Laurie Fox and Mik Lestyan

Date First Measured: 2001

Comments: Appears healthy.

L. Fox 16-Dec

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Tech - Hampton Roads AREC

GPS Coordinates: 36.88875, -76.17907

Directions: On a mound in Tidewater Arboretum.

Owner Address: 1444 Diamond Springs Rd

Virginia Beach, VA 23455


Contact Information

Contact Name: Laurie Fox

Contact Email: ljfox@vt.edu

Contact Address: 1444 Diamond Springs Rd

Virginia Beach, VA 23455

Contact Phone: 757-363-3807


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners