Tree Information

Common Name: Yulan magnolia

Scientific Name: Magnolia denudata

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 112 in.

Height: 43 ft.

Crown: 51 ft.

Points: 168

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Jon Rockett, Yvonne Rockett

Date First Measured: 1988

Comments: Previously identified as Magnolia x soulangeana until summer 2020 when an article came out about notable trees on the UVA campus, and this tree was profiled as Magnolia denudata.

Estimated to be around 100 years old, this highly photographed magnolia is known for its interesting branch collars. Part of its scientific name, denudata, means “bare” or “naked,” and calls attention to how the flowers bloom before the leaves emerge. This tree often graces Instagram and holiday cards for generations of Hoos, or serves as a playground for children because of its unique structure. (UVAToday June 20, 2019).

Trunk forks into two leaders at 2' above ground. The individual trunks were 86” (4' above ground) and 72” (5.6' above ground), measured at varying heights to avoid error from bulging branch collars. Composite trunk circumference calculated based on these measurements. Previously measured in 2015 by Greg Zell at 152", 41', 53', 206 points (using basal measurement of trunk).

Y. Rockett July 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Charlottesville

State Map


Land Owner: University of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 38.03603, -78.50273

Directions: Tree is growing on University of Virginia campus near the intersection of University Avenue and Madison Lane, adjacent to the Rotunda in a landscaped square.


Owner Phone: 434-982-4668


Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Hopkins

Contact Email: rmh3f@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 434-982-4668

Contact Info: Robert Hopkins, UVA Landscape Dept Ground Supervisor


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners