Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese pagoda tree

Scientific Name: Styphnolobium japonicum (syn. Sophora japonica)

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 180 in.

Height: 59 ft.

Crown: 80 ft.

Points: 259

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship

Date First Measured: 1988

Comments: Average crown spread is reduced from 1988. This may be due to branch failure on the long, overextended lower laterals. Even with an extensive cabling system in the tree, the overextended limbs do have internal decay and numerous sites of Nectria cankers. Circumference was obtained 3 feet above grade to avoid the influence of a branch collar.

2019 Update: The tree appears to be in poor health, but is well maintained. There are large amounts of decay on the trunk and upper branches which could lead to branch failure in a few years. Not sound in structure. Has grown in crown spread and circumference over the years. The tree still has an attractive form.

B. Blankenship February 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Charlottesville

State Map


Land Owner: University of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 38.036818, -78.502885

Directions: University of Virginia. Directly in front of Madison Hall, near Rotunda.

Owner Address: 1705 University Ave

Charlottesville, VA 22903


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148

Contact Info: Remeasured in 2012 by Landon Webb.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners