Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese mahogany

Scientific Name: Toona sinensis (syn. Cedrela sinensis)

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 190 in.

Height: 89 ft.

Crown: 80 ft.

Points: 299

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Jordan Endahl

Comments: The tree gets professional care and was probably planted by Thomas Jefferson.

More Photos

J. Endahl 2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 38.01044, -78.45303

Directions: North Pavilion, Monticello.

Owner Address: PO Box 316

Charlottesville, VA 22902


Contact Information

Contact Name: Gabriele Rausse

Contact Email: grausse@monticello.org

Contact Address: PO Box 316

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Contact Phone: 434-984-9837

Contact Info: Director of Gardens and Grounds, Monticello


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners