Tree Information

Common Name: Korean oak

Scientific Name: Quercus glandulifera

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 50 in.

Height: 20 ft.

Crown: 32 ft.

Points: 78

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Alice Kipinitz, Ricklin Brown, Seig Kopinitz, Jeanette Navia, Keith Navia

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: 2018: Appears healthy. Tree surrounded by deep mulch, had to measure on top of the mulch. Measured trunk at 21 inches above mulch line, below low branching.

Alice Kipinitz 08/07/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: College of William and Mary

GPS Coordinates: 37.27265, -76.71146

Owner Email: jdmcfa@wm.edu

Directions: Near Brian Hall, William and Mary College, Williamsburg. Close to Richmond Road. This tree is on unrestricted public property.

Owner Address: Facilities Management building, Grigsby Dr.

Williamsburg, VA 23187-8795

Owner Phone: 757-221-2256


Contact Information

Contact Name: Ricklin Brown

Contact Email: ricklin46@cox.net

Contact Info: Matt Rhoads measured in 2006.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners