Tree Information

Common Name: dawn redwood

Scientific Name: Metasequoia glyptostroboides

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 173 in.

Height: 113 ft.

Crown: 66 ft.

Points: 303

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Ricklin Brown, Keith Navia, Connie Reitz, Jeanette Navia, Shirley Devan

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: Tree appears healthy. One of two large dawn redwood on the grounds.

Jeanette Navia 08/25/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: College of William and Mary

GPS Coordinates: 37.271166, -76.712933

Owner Email: jdmcfa@wm.edu

Directions: 250 James Blair Hall, Williamsburg, VA 23185. This tree is on unrestricted public property. Between the Sunken Gardens and Crim Dell, this tree is the eastern-most tree of the two of the same species. It is on the left when you have your back to James Blair Hall on the William & Mary campus.

Owner Address: PO Box 8795, Facilities Management Building, Grigsby Dr.

Williamsburg, VA 23187

Owner Phone: 757 221-2254


Contact Information

Contact Name: College of William and Mary

Contact Email: jdmcfa@wm.edu

Contact Address: PO Box 8795, Facilities Management Building, Grigsby Dr.

Williamsburg, VA 23187

Contact Phone: 757-221-2254

Contact Info: Byron Carmean measured in 2009.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, David Liebman & Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners