Tree Information

Common Name: hedge maple

Scientific Name: Acer campestre

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 123 in.

Height: 36 ft.

Crown: 35 ft.

Points: 168

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Jordan Endahl & Byron Carmean

Date First Measured: 1987

Comments: Amazingly, the tree was transplanted from the bank across the street where it was slated for removal, to its new location on Mr. Welch's property.

More Photos



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: Mr. Sam Welch

GPS Coordinates: 36.7644, -76.247467

Owner Email: welchhome@aol.com

Directions: Mr. Welch's residence is located on the corner of Bray Drive and Thrasher Road. The tree is at the back corner of the lot closest to Bray Drive. The tree can best be seen from Bray Dr. and is not included in the fenced portion of Mr. Welch's yard.

Owner Address: 152 Thrasher Road

Chesapeake, VA 23320

Owner Phone: 757 382-0477


Contact Information

Contact Name: Mr. Byron Carmean

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln.

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, John King; Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners