Tree Information

Common Name: fragrant snowbell

Scientific Name: Styrax obassia

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 28 in.

Height: 23 ft.

Crown: 12 ft.

Points: 54

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Renee Frith

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: Overall good health. Beginning to see minor thinning of canopy. Codom trunk with included bark above 2'.

R. Frith May 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: Norfolk Botanical Garden

GPS Coordinates: 36.90422, -76.20387

Directions: Norfolk Bot. Gardens Back of Administration Building in Fragrance Garden.

Owner Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Rd

Norfolk, VA

Owner Phone: 757-441-5830


Contact Information

Contact Name: Mary Mantey

Contact Email: mary.mantey@nbgs.org

Contact Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Rd

Norfolk, VA 23518

Contact Phone: 757-441-5830

Contact Info: Mary phone extension: 455. Theresa Augustin, Director of Environmental Engagement and Outreach, theresaa@nbgs.org.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Ricky Lehman, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners