Tree Information

Common Name: cedar of Lebanon

Scientific Name: Cedrus libani

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 185 in.

Height: 76 ft.

Crown: 90 ft.

Points: 284

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Greg Zell, Rod Simmons

Date First Measured: 1988

Comments: First nominated in 1988. Healthy, yes; Endangered, no.

Jeff Kirwan 2006

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: Mt. Vernon Ladies Association

GPS Coordinates: 38.706693, -77.08866

Directions: Mount Vernon Estate



Contact Information

Contact Name: Dean Norton

Contact Email: dnorton@mountvernon.org


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Richard Salzer


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners