Tree Information

Common Name: Morrow honeysuckle

Scientific Name: Lonicera morrowii

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 103 in.

Height: 14 ft.

Crown: 30 ft.

Points: 125

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: This tree was origianlly nominated in 1987. In 2008 there appeared to be three tree/bushes here at one time, one of which is now gone. The one we measured had many branches that had been cut back. Circumference measured at 6 inches above ground. 2018: The tree is healthy and is being trimmed and has two large trunks and one smaller one at ground level. Measured at 3". the previous circumference is no longer valid because of multiple trunks at ground level. The largest trunk measured 70' at near ground level, the next largest 62", and the smallest 32".

Current all-time species champion.

Robert Vickers June 2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: On file

GPS Coordinates: 38.91264, -77.30477

Owner Email: On file

Directions: The tree is located at the owner's mailing address in the back yard on the southeast side of the house.

Owner Address: 2300 Hunter Mill Rd

Vienna, VA 22181


Contact Information

Contact Name: Bob Vickers

Contact Email: prvickers@aol.com

Contact Address: 312 Springvale Rd

Contact Phone: 703-759-3280

Contact Info: Previous owner: Dr. & Mrs. Eugene Fabini. Measured in 2008 by Sandra Farkas, Joan Martinez.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Richard Salzer


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners